choir 5

Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy explains how Sounds International will use and protect any information you provide to Sounds International when you use this website.

Sounds International is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected at all times, and if we should ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sounds International may change this policy over time by updating this page. Please re-visit this page periodically to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 18, 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information, including email address
  • demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

This information enables us to more closely identify your needs and provide you with the best possible service. The information may be used for:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To send promotional email on occasion to alert you of new products, special offers or other information we think may be of interest, using the email address which you have provided
  • To contact you for market research purposes, either by email, phone, fax or mail. We may then use this information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, which means the web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, after which the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us to give you the best possible website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Please note: a cookie does NOT in any way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over any other website you select and cannot therefore be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites – nor are such sites governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to limit the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • where you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

Sounds International will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you agree for this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sounds International, Stamperland Parish Church, Stamperland Gardens, Glasgow G76 8LJ.

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

I get lost in the music. Fabulous!
- Irene

My favourite kind of workout
- Jane

Singing lets me switch off from everything else – the ultimate stress reliever
- Alistair

Tuesday rehearsals provide enough feel-good factor to last the week
- Susan

If you want to make beautiful music, you must play the black and white notes together
- Richard M Nixon

Music is the universal language of mankind
- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Music is the voice that tells us the human race is greater than it knows
- Napoleon Bonaparte

Music is the soul that can be heard by the universe
- Lao Tzu

Music doesn’t lie. If there is something to be changed in this world, then it can only happen through music
- Jimi Hendrix

Life is one grand, sweet song, so start the music
- Ronald Regan

If music be the food of love, play on
- William Shakespeare

Music can change the world because it can change people
- Bono

Music is a higher revelation than all wisdom and philosophy
- Beethoven